The day has come

This is the day we’re leaving for Japan…! We’re meeting up with the rest of our travel companions at Gardermoen Airport around 5 pm. I can’t wait to meet them! Most of us are in the Facebook group, so we have been chatting a bit (^。^)

All I have left to do before I leave is to check that I have everything I need, and buy anything that’s missing (^∇^)

I really can’t wait!!

NYC ♪( ´▽`)

No, this is not about New York City, but rather National Olympis Memorial Youth Center o(^▽^)o That’s a mouthful

It looks like this is the place we’re going to stay at. It seems like an awesome place! I found a pdf document where it was everything there was to know about NYC and all of the activities that are in the program are on campus. They even have a small traditional Japanese house where it’s held tea seremonies and flower arrangements (^∇^)

20120528-145910.jpg
Those colorful buildings in the front? Yup, that’s NYC!

The rooms look great too. I was expecting bunk beds and cramped space, but it looks so light and comfy ♡ I’m going to see Tokyo afterall. Not planning to sit inside much either way ^^ There are one big bathroom on each floor, so we share the bathroom with everyone who lives on the same floor as us.

There are also big nature areas around the campus. It going to be great to just take a walk around campus, and sit down on the grass or under a tree with the homework, not having to sit inside because there is nowhere outside to sit.

NYC is located pretty central to everything. It’s not too far from Shinjuku and Shibuya! And even better, Ikebukuro is also close!! Ikebukuro is the place where the action of the Japanese novel Durarara is located. Durarara is also made into a manga and an awesome anime (which is also dubbed in English…) (^O^☆♪

20120529-113540.jpg

Sangubashi is the name of the closest train station, the red rectangle is NYC.

7-Eleven is on the way to the train station if we feel for a little snack ^^

If you want to read more about NYC, or look at more pictures, click on the link below!

pdf with information about NYC

Only 21 days left!! ヽ(;▽;)ノ

Reading up~

Atm I’m reading the ABC-handbook from STS :)

This little thing:

20120519-122315.jpg

It’s all the general information for the trip :D Well, it’s general information for all the trips that STS offers ^^;

It explaines everything about the rules we have to follow, prices of busses and laundry, important documents we have to bring etc. etc . ^^

I’m also reading up on Japan and Tokyo ♡ I'm trying to figure out where all the cool stuff is located, and which shopping streets I want to visit ( *`ω´)

20120530-205540.jpg

The Lonely Planet books are the best. This insight guide book on Japan is also really good ^^
Aaand, a few days ago, we got our "My Page"; a page on STS that holda all the information about the trip, like time of departure, our designated leader, flight information, what allergies I've registerd, extra things I've ordered and on and on….(^∇^)

I just get more and more excited! Ugh, I can’t waiiiit~!!! ヽ(;▽;)ノ

Japanese Sweets part 3/3 ~ DAIFUKU

Daifuku (大福) literally means “great luck”! This Japanese dessert is a small, round mochi (glutinous rice cake) filled with some kind of sweet filling. Usually it’s anko–which is a sweetned red bean paste– but there are several variations.

The one variation I really want to taste is the ichigo daifuku. Ichigo is the word for “strawberry” and this type of daifuku looks like this:

20120511-232555.jpg

In the middle is the strawberry. It’s coverd by a layer of anko, and the anko is coverd by mochi :3

The dango is really sticky. It’s coverd with starch so that it doesn’t stick to your fingers :)

I have no idea of what anko tastes like… It’s made out of beans, so… If you’ve ever tasted it, I’d love to hear how you liked it!

Japanese Sweets part 2/3 ~ POCKY

Pocky is made by the Japanese snack company Ezaki Glico, and was introduced in 1966. These yummy bisquit sticks covered in chocolate are eaten, and when you take a bite it sounds like ポッキン (pokkin) which is the source of the name ( ´ ▽ ` )ノ

20120510-203608.jpg

There are several types of pocky. Green-tea, banana, honey, strawberry, almond, and on and on. And there are even a “Men’s Pocky” which has a more bitter chocolate coating!

20120510-203725.jpg

Here in Norway we can get the Pocky at our favorite otaku store, Neo-Tokyo~ It’s a couple hours away, so we can’t get them often. But that only makes it better when we get them o(^▽^)o

If you live in Europe, try looking for Mikado instead of Pocky. It’s the same thing with a different name ^^

Has anyone tasted Pocky? Share your favorite! o(^▽^)o I think mine’ll be the green tea one :3

Japanese Sweets part 1/3 ~ DANGO

Soooo, the sweets! Yummy~

One particular sweet dessert I’m gonna taste is the dango <3 Not only is it rumored that it tastes good, but it looks cute as well!

The dango is the Japanese dumpling made of mochiko (rice flour), and it’s thread on a skewer (about 3 to 5 dumplings per skewer). There are so many different types of dango too! Some are coated in sauce, while others aren’t. Some have extra ingredients too, like the chadango with green-tea flavor :)

Two of the most eaten types of dango is the hanami and mitarashi dango. The hanami is mostly eaten in the sakura viewing (cherry blossom viewing, hence the name hanami–hana means “flower” and mi means “to see”) :3 The three dangos on the skewer are pink, white and green, and they look delicious!

20120509-191359.jpg

The mitarashi dango are coated in a sauce made of soy sauce, sugar and starch. It’s also been grilled on the skewers~ Some say that the sauce tastes kinda sweet, and I really wanna test if that’s true :D

20120509-191019.jpg

Usually the dango is enjoyed with green-tea, and they are sold outside of temples and at festivals~

*Ninja-edit* by Morten

dango dango dango dango dango daikazoku~ Lyrics
This song is just too awesome not to be mentioned whenever one talks 
about dangos!! (ヘ。ヘ)